How to Blow the Whistle On a Company
[…] These minimum standards from the FLSA include things such as the minimum wage and overtime pay.

Overtime in the state of Ohio is handled with a mix of federal law from the FLSA and Ohio’s wage law. So, let’s take a closer look at what overtime laws in Ohio mean for you and what refusing to work overtime can do.

What Are the Overtime Laws in Ohio?

Overtime laws in Ohio (set forth in Ohio Chapter 4111 entitled “Minimum Fair Wage Standards”) tend to follow the FLSA laws with some additions. Ohio state law covers overtime in Section 4111.03 and calls for employers to “pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee’s wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek.” Though there is no required overtime if your employer gross volume of sales is less than $150,000 a year.

Compensatory time off can be provided to “a county employee or township employee” in lieu of overtime pay if the employee chooses to make that switch.